Ah, The Good Life

It is amazing how much better I feel about my life when my kitchen is clean.  

 This is my kitchen yesterday after Steve and I worked together for literally 2 hour getting everything straightened up and put away.  I know there is still some stuff around, but hey, I'll take it!

And what is better than a clean kitchen?  A kitchen someone else cleaned!
Our kitchen today, after Steve (wonderful as he is) held up our agreement of who takes care of what chores.  We each do the dishes every other day.  There are still a couple of pans in there, but I load the dishwasher, he unloaded it.  I didn't even have to nag, after dinner he was like "guess I have to unload the dishwasher, then' and went and did it.  What a good mama life it is!  (You'll note the pile of laundry just moved from one side of the kitchen to the other.  Laundry is my chore, guess I have no one to blame but myself.  Haha)

Thanks to my great girlfriends for all the words of wisdom over the past few days.  Y'all are total lifesavers, the absolute best.  Look for fun stuff on my blog in the coming days!!!


  1. We struggle with this too, but things have been getting a bit better. We seem to have reached a rhythm over the past few days where if I start a task, he'll finish it. I load the dishwasher....he unloads. He washed laundry....I fold. It really helps to keep the momentum going. I've also come to grips with the fact that with two students who both have full time jobs, our house isn't going to be spotless for a while. Oh well. It is what it is.

  2. Yeah, I am really not that worried about it being spotless either. Two full time students with two young kids, I understand that it is never gonna happen and I am really ok with it. However, our house was beyond an acceptable mess. And I felt like it was always on me to take care of everything. Now that we have divided up tasks, I don't have to worry about his stuff. And I don't have to resent Steve when I feel like he is not doing enough. This semester has been an adjustment for us, but I think we are finally getting the hang of things. It was pretty bad for a minute there, but we are definitely moving towards a better, healthier relationship. We have only been on this system for a week, but it has made a huge difference in the way I feel about my life. It is amazing how just having some support has changed my whole outlook!